Sescom OMX-3GSDI-FIBER Product Image

Ocean Matrix OMX-3GSDI-FIBER 3GSDI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender

Don't sweat a long distance 3G-SDI run! Send it several miles at the speed of light with the Ocean Matrix 3GSDI Fiber Optic Convertor and Extender. The OMX-3GSDI-FIBER uses a single mode LC Fiber Optic cable to help you extend your 3G SDI signal up to 6.2 miles. It features fully automatic cable equalization and reclocking at 270Mbps, 1485Gbps and 2.97Gbps to assure you get the quality results you demand.

A natural for Live Events, rental rigs or staging the unit features a pre-conversion looping output at the transmitter and a mirrored output on the receiver. The OMX-3GSDI-FIBER supports 3G-SDI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI and has Auto Source Format Detection and up to 8 channels of 24 bit, 48 khz audio. Plus it's small and light enough to fit into tight spaces such as behind racks, I/O panels or in a data center. Be ready for the long haul with the Ocean Matrix 3GSDI Fiber Optic Convertor and Extender!

Features:

  • Low Cost, Compact 3G-SDI Fiber Extender Kit
  • Accepts all SDI Formats: 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI
  • Auto Source Format Detection (3G/HD/SD)
  • Automatic Cable Equalization and Reclocking
  • 1-Channel Video and Audio Transmission of Digital Video Signal Over Fiber
  • Extends Transmission up to 6.2 miles (10 km)
  • Simplex LC SFP Module for Singlemode Optical Fiber Cables
  • Supported Audio Format: up to 8 Channels, 24bit, 48KHz
  • Transmitter: 1 Channel SDI with Looping Output

Specifications:

  • Reclocking at 270Mbps, 1.485Gbps, and 2.97Gbps
  • Cable Equalization: 3G: 120m of RG6/100m of RG59, HD: 200m of RG6/140m of RG59, SD: 400m of RG6/280m of RG59
  • Coax Cable Type: RG6/RG59 75Ω
  • Input: 1-SDI, 1-Fiber
  • Output: 1-SDI (75Ω BNC), 1-Fiber
  • Input Power: 7.5-15VDC
  • Dimensions (LxWxH): 4.1x2.5x1.0in / 104x63.3x26mm
  • Weight 1 lb/0.45 kg

Item Includes:

  • 1 Transmitter and 12VDC/1A Power Supply
  • 1 Receiver and 12VDC/1A Power Supply
  • 2 LC SInglemode SFP Modules



See OMX-3GSDI-FIBER Manual (PDF)
Downloadable Ocean Matrix Warranty Card
See OMX-3GSDI-FIBER Product Specs (PDF)

Part Number: OMX-3GSDI-FIBER
List: $699.95